The Georgian Parliament has launched discussions on amending the Constitution. Non-governmental organizations, including members of the Coalition for Euro-Atlantic Georgia, have called the Constitutional Commission to include the country’s Euro-Atlantic aspirations in the preamble of the Constitution.
January 12, 2017
The below signatory organizations condemn the incident that occurred on January 3, 2017in the village of Duisi, Akhmeta Municipality, when unidentified individuals set Duisi Culture House on fire. Kakheti Regional Development Fund (KRDF) is located in the Culture House.
“Coalition for Euro-Atlantic Georgia” responds to the information made public on January 11, 2017, regarding Georgian government’s decision to agree with Gazprom’s conditions for changing monetary payment method for the natural gas transited to Armenia in lieu of payment with natural gas - that was a case up until now.
November 25, 2016
The newly elected Parliament is currently deliberating on the formation of the Group of Trust of the Parliamentary Defense and Security Committee. The Group of Trust is an important institution, the function of which is to control the secret activities and expenses of the defense and law enforcement agencies. The State Security Service of Georgia is accountable to the Group of Trust. Moreover, the Group of Trust has access to information that includes details on security issues with international partners of Georgia.
November 24, 2016
The decree no. 221/2016 of the Chairperson of the CEC of November 22, 2016, determined the amounts of direct funding to be allocated to political parties from the State Budget of Georgia. This decree contradicts the requirements of law as it puts only one political union – ``Industry Will Save Georgia`` – in a privileged position without any legal grounds.
October 29, 2016
We the below signatories express our concern about the incident that occurred in Akhaltsikhe on October 27 and urge the investigating authorities to conduct a prompt, objective and impartial investigation and take all applicable legal measures. Reports about the Governor’s possible involvement in the incident is especially alarming.
In connection to violations observed on the polling day, during counting of votes and in the post-election period of the October 8 parliamentary elections, ISFED filed a total of 244 complaints with DECs. 93 complaints were fully granted, 40 were partially granted, 90 were rejected and 20 were not considered
October 7, 2016
During the pre-election period, which lasted for 4 months prior to the Election Day, political parties and candidates were able to conduct their election campaigns in a competitive environment. The pre-election process was characterized by a pluralistic media environment and low levels of political harassment and use of administrative resources. Even though the pre-election process was not entirely free of cases of violence, vote-buying, alleged political intimidation and campaigning by unauthorized persons, there is no basis for claiming that these violations substantially influenced the independent formation of the will of the voters.
The Coalition for an Independent and Transparent Judiciary responds to the May and July 2016 decisions of the Disciplinary Collegium and Disciplinary Chamber in the case of Judge Giorgi Sulakadze.  The Coalition attempted to obtain additional information regarding this disciplinary case, and among others, reviewed and studied the decisions published on the web page of the Collegium.  Based on this research, the Coalition considers the precedent set by these decisions as containing danger to judicial independence.
October 5, 2016
Non-governmental organizations involved in the monitoring of the elections express their concern about the incident that occurred on the 4th of October, when the automobile of one of the leaders of the United National Movement, Givi Targamadze, exploded at Kolmeurneoba Square.