CSOs React on Yesterday's Explosion
Non-governmental organizations involved in the monitoring of the elections express their concern about the incident that occurred on the 4th of October, when the automobile of one of the leaders of the United National Movement, Givi Targamadze, exploded at Kolmeurneoba Square.
Firstly, we express our sorrows about the injured citizens, one of whom is currently in critical condition.
We believe that this incident is directed against the democratic development and security interests of the state and that the perpetrators aimed to destabilize the electoral environment in Georgia. This incident was preceded by the gun attack on MP candidate Irakli Okruashvili in Gori, and the physical assault on several Georgian Dream activists in Zugdidi. Notably, these actions were perpetrated following a period of positive and calm electoral environment. It is the challenge of the law enforcement agencies to address any sort of actions that damages the interests of the country and jeopardizes the conduct of elections in a calm and stable environment.
We call upon the government and law enforcement agencies to prioritize the security of the electoral day and any events to be held in the pre-electoral period. Also, we call upon them to ensure a swift, complete, transparent and objective investigation into the incident and bring the perpetrators to justice. We think that the investigation of this incident is a matter of dignity for the investigatory bodies, especially when this incident has become a matter of political accusations.