Today, on October 3rd , the International Society for Fair Elections and Democracy (ISFED) conducted a simulation of the Election Day monitoring methodology - Parallel Vote Tabulation (PVT). During one hour of the simulation 98 percent of observers successfully submitted their reports. PVT is an advanced monitoring methodology for evaluating the quality of the Election Day process.
October 2, 2016
The violent incident that occurred in Didinedzi Village on October 1 is jeopardizing free and fair pre-election environment. A physical clash one week before the elections leads to escalation of tensions between political forces, giving rise to a violent setting for the Election Day.
September 27, 2016
კამპანია „ეს შენ გეხება“ ეხმაურება ინტერნეტსივრცეში, სავარაუდოდ, საქართველოს ექს-პრეზიდენტის, მიხეილ სააკაშვილისა და „ერთიანი ნაციონალური მოძრაობის“ წევრების საუბრის ჩანაწერის გავრცელებას.
According to the explanatory memo attached to the draft, increase of budget expenses has been proposed in consideration of heavy precipitations and natural disasters anticipated this fall and coming winter.
September 16, 2016
Monitoring of the pre-election period shows that as elections approach representatives of various political parties are engaging in destructive behavior against their opponents with increasing frequency. This behavior includes intentionally inflicting damage to election headquarters and campaign materials. These actions exacerbate the conflict between party activists, increase the risk of violence and have an overall negative impact on the pre-election environment.
September 14, 2016
This Affects You Too campaign responds to a secretly wiretapped phone call between the General Director of TV Company Rustavi 2 and the leader of one of the political parties that have been published through various media and social networks.
September 13, 2016
The Coalition for an Independent and Transparent Judiciary responds to recent developments regarding the Constitutional Court of Georgia. We consider the current situation to be a deliberate effort to hinder the ongoing litigation of high-profile cases that will negatively affect those interested in the case. Additionally, the developments will have a significant negative impact on the public’s attitude towards and trust of the Constitutional Court.
September 12, 2016
Within a joint project of ISFED and Promo-LEX Association (Moldova), “Consolidating the efforts of civil society organizations in fighting political corruption in the EaP countries”, representatives of NGOs from Ukraine, Moldova, Azerbaijan and Armenia had a study visit to Georgia.
The working group for Women’s Political Participation in Georgia presented initial results of gender analysis of parties’ lists for the upcoming parliamentary elections during a press conference on September 12, 2016. On September 8, 2016, electoral subjects submitted their final lists to the Central Election Commission for the October 8 parliamentary elections.
September 8, 2016
GDS TV is launching series of television program in September where former Prime Minister of Georgia Bidzina Ivanishvili meets live with local journalists from all ten regions of Georgia. The TV program will be broadcasted on Mondays and Thursdays during the pre-election period.