We are sending this message on behalf of 32 civil society originations to alert you on some very damaging actions by the ruling political party in Georgia, which does adversely affect the quality of democracy in the country and is a dangerous attempt consolidate political power.
June 21, 2017
On June 19, the ruling party unveiled its decision to keep the mixed election system for the 2020 parliamentary elections and to replace it with a fully proportional election system for the 2024 elections. In addition, according to representatives of the majority, the threshold for the 2020 elections will be reduced to 3% as a one-time initiative, while the decision about the abolishment of party blocks (electoral coalitions) will remain intact.
June 15, 2017
„რადიო თავისუფლების“ გადაცემების დახურვა საზოგადოებრივი მაუწყებლის ეთერიდან ხელისუფლების მწვავე კრიტიკის გაქრობის ინტერესს შეიძლება უკავშირდებოდეს და აჩენს ეჭვს საზოგადოებრივი მაუწყებლის ხელმძღვანელობის მხრიდან აღნიშნული გადაცემების დახურვის პოლიტიკურ დაინტერესებულობასთან დაკავშირებით.
June 14, 2017
The Coalition for an Independent and Transparent Judiciary and the National Platform for Drug Policy react to the Kutaisi City Court decision on the case of induced suicide committed by Demur Sturia and the criminal case of the band Birzha Mafia pending at Tbilisi City Court.
We believe that public involvement in deciding to increase taxes is directly linked with the accountability of the Government and the Parliament. The public must have the opportunity to participate in the decision to introduce a new tax or increase the upper limit of an existing one. The government must not have the opportunity to make such decisions single-handedly.
On June 16, 2017, the Venice Commission will approve its final opinion about the draft of amendments to the Constitution of Georgia. The Chair of the Parliament of Georgia has reiterated on numerous occasions that the government is ready to consider all recommendations of the Venice Commission; however, following release of preliminary opinion of the Commission on the draft amendments, the chair of parliament and individual MPs from the parliamentary majority have stated that they don’t share some recommendations of the Commission.
June 12, 2017
The Coalition to Independent and Transparent Judiciary responds to the draft legislation that would create an investigative department for cases of ill-treatment at the Prosecutor’s Office rather than an independent investigative mechanism. The Coalition believes that this does not meet the minimum requirements for independence and transparency, and clearly demonstrates the government’s lack of political will to implement real reform.
June 5, 2017
The imperfect rules and opaque legislation on the selection and appointment of judges and on the evaluation of the judges on judicial probation, as well as the appointment of judges without any justification, has been harming the independence of justice and the public trust in the judiciary and presents the HCOJ with opportunities for arbitrary actions.
June 1, 2017
კოალიცია „ევრო-ატლანტიკური საქართველოსთვის” ეხმიანება სასამართლოს სიტემაში ბოლო პერიოდში მიმდინარე მოვლენებს. იუსტიციის უმაღლესი საბჭოს ქმედებები, მის მიერ უკანასკნელ პერიოდში მიღებული გადაწყვეტილებები, მათ შორის, მოსამართლეთა გამწესებისა და სასამართლოს თავმჯდომარეების დანიშვნის თაობაზე, ცალსახად მიუთითებს იმაზე, რომ იუსტიციის უმაღლესი საბჭო არ მოქმედებს საზოგადოების ინტერესებიდან გამომდინარე და არ ცდილობს თვისობრივად შეცვალოს და გააუმჯობესოს სასამართლო სისტემა.
On May 30, the Georgian Young Lawyers’ Association (GYLA) and Transparency International – Georgia were scheduled to present their fifth report of monitoring the High Council of Justice of Georgia (HCoJ). However, in protest over the situation in the judicial system, the two NGOs refused to present the report.