On June 12, the International Society for Fair elections and Democracy, together with the Georgian Young Lawyers’ Association and Transparency International – Georgia presented legislative recommendations for improving the electoral environment. Two separate packages of recommendations concern pending amendments to the Election Code and the Law of Georgia on Political Associations of Citizens, and aim to eliminate the gaps identified through monitoring of electoral processes and in practice. Recommendations of three organizations that monitor electoral processes concern composition of the electoral administration and applicable criteria, regulations on canvassing and use of administrative resources, electoral disputes, as well as the mobile ballot box list.
June 26, 2017
On June 5, the Parliament of Georgia registered the draft law, which envisages the amendments to the Organic Law - "Election Code of Georgia".
June 20, 2017
The practice has revealed an inconsistent interpretation of certain norms by different election stakeholders. There is also a clear need for the electoral legislation to respond to challenges created by the development of modern technology. Changes need to be made in regard to electoral disputes, use of administrative (public) resources, campaigning, vote buying, etc.
May 25, 2017
The results of the parliamentary elections of 2016 have revealed problems related to funding of political parties, which need to be resolved. The problems are mainly related to the funding of political parties from the state budget – specifically, some components of the formula for calculating the amount of state funding are vague and problematic, and, also, the existing regulations create incorrect incentives for creating electoral blocs whose main goal is to obtain additional state funding and other undeserved privileges.
February 10, 2016
On February 10, International Society for Fair Elections and Democracy, Georgian Young Lawyers' Association and Transparency International -Georgia  held a conference to present their recommendations for improving the election environment to the interested public.
December 3, 2015
International Society for Fair Elections, Georgian Young Lawyers’ Association (GYLA) and Democracy (ISFED), and Transparency International – Georgia presented recommendations about special polling stations to the Government of Georgia.
May 5, 2015
კოალიცია დამოუკიდებელი და გამჭვირვალე მართლმსაჯულებისთვის სასამართლო რეფორმის კანონპროექტთან დაკავშირებით პირველად შენიშვნებს და მოსაზრებებს აქვყენებს.
March 20, 2015
We, the undersigned below representatives of Georgian society, experts, NGOs and political unions agree and declare that:
January 14, 2015
Georgia falls under the category of the states with the so-called mixed election system, in which both proportionate and majoritarian election systems co-exist. In particular, the Georgian Parliament consists of 77 members elected in proportionate election system (candidates nominated through party lists) and 73 members elected through majoritarian election system.