2014 Local Self-Government
On 5, 6, 7 and 10 November, International Society for Fair Elections and Democracy has conducted roundtable meetings within the campaign “It’s Time for Local Self-Governance” in Bolnisi, Senaki, Kutaisi and Rustavi with the representatives of local self-government bodies, in particular, the meetings were attended by the representatives of Sakrebulo, Gamgeoba and Mayor’s Office.
October 30, 2014
During the July 2014 local self-government elections the population of Georgia elected 2083 members of 71 municipalities. The interest of both political parties and independent candidates was high in the local self-government elections. According to the CEC estimates, total of 10,7001candidates were running for office in the 2014 local self-government elections.  In addition to political considerations, the interest in the elections was fueled by the incentive of employment. In light of particularly intense problem of unemployment in rural areas, local self-government institutes provide one of the best opportunities for employment.
October 18, 2014
The present report is an account of monitoring the 2014 local self-government elections of Georgia by the International Society for Fair Elections and Democracy (ISFED).
October 17, 2014
International Society for Fair Elections and Democracy presented the final report of monitoring of 2014 Local Self-Government elections.
On October 17, the International Society for Fair Elections and Democracy (ISFED) presented a final report of monitoring the local self-government elections of Georgia.
October 9, 2014
On October 9, the International Society for Fair Elections and Democracy (ISFED) held a presentation of its research – Gender Monitoring of Local Self-Government Agencies and Strengthening Women Involvement in Political Life.
September 12, 2014
With this statement we react to reports of recent illegal dismissals of public servants from Tbilisi City Hall and pressure to force them leave their jobs. As they have themselves reported, since early August 2014, together with other employees of Tbilisi City Hall they have been constantly subjected to pressure to force them into “willingly” leaving their jobs.
August 1, 2014
We would like to respond to the decision by the Georgian Chief Prosecutor’s Office to bring criminal charges against the former president of Georgia and other high-ranking officials.
July 13, 2014
ISFED believes that the second round of local self-government elections set an important precedent in the electoral history of Georgia. The necessity of the second round in these elections proved that a competitive electoral environment is forming in Georgia, which means that no party, including the ruling one, is guaranteed a victory in the first round. We think that the aforementioned set a higher standard for conducting democratic elections in the country.