The signatory organizations condemn the acts of violence and vandalism that broke out in Batumi at night on March 11-12, 2017, irrespective of their cause, and urge the authorities to conduct a prompt, comprehensive and objective investigation.
March 6, 2017
33 non-governmental organizations have addressed the European Court of Human Rights on the Rustavi 2 case. The organizations call for the the European Court of Human Rights to consider the appeal of the TV company and use the right of temporary suspension mechanism until a final decision is made. This is especially important given that throughout the discussion of the case on the national level there have been questions regarding the independence, impartiality of the judges and political motivations of the government.
March 3, 2017
We are deeply concerned by the decision, made on March 2 by the Grand Chamber of the Supreme Court of Georgia, stating that the owner of Rustavi 2 shares will become Kibar Khalvashi (60%) and Ltd Panorama (40%).
March 2, 2017
The new regulations of secret surveillance fail to ensure the right to privacy and violate the Constitution of Georgia.
February 23, 2017
Several days ago, media outlets and representatives of some opposition parties voiced accusations in an assertive form regarding the participation of one of the judges reviewing the case of the Rustavi TV station in corrupt deals. According to the accusations, the family of Nata Nazghaidze, a judge of the Tbilisi Court of Appeals, had received up to GEL 1 million from the Tbilisi City Hall in return for rendering a favorable judgment in the case of Rustavi 2.
February 10, 2017
On February 6, the parliamentary majority initiated a legislative package that regulates the conduct of covert investigative actions in a new way. The legislative package provides for the creation of a legal entity of public law, Operative-Technical Agency of Georgia, which will be responsible for covert surveillance and eavesdropping.
February 2, 2017
Today European Union once again recognized the historical aspiration of Georgian people to be part of Europe and reached an agreement on visa liberalization for Georgia. Soon, citizens of Georgia will be able to travel through Europe without visas. The Coalition for Euro-Atlantic Georgia extends special gratitude to the European family and supports this decision.
January 31, 2017
The Constitutional Court has declared the existing regulation of secret surveillance and wiretapping unconstitutional.
The President of Georgia vetoed the “Third Wave” Judicial Reform bill submitted to him on January 10, 2017.  The Coalition for an Independent and Transparent Judiciary believes that the objections raised by the President are important for judicial independence and proper implementation of the reform.
January 30, 2017
The Coalition for an Independent and Transparent Judiciary responds to the Council of Europe’s respective Committee decision rejecting the three judicial candidates for the European Court of Human Rights submitted by Georgia. The Coalition was represented in the national level commission for selecting the candidates. During the interviews, as well as later, the Coalition called to the attention of its fellow committee members, the Cabinet of Ministers, and the wider public the deficiencies of the selection process. The Coalition also shared this criticism and its recommendations to the relevant bodies of the Council of Europe.