During 2017, ISFED, with the EU-support, implemented a project “Increasing Awareness on Local Elections through the Engagement of Local CSOs and LSGs” that focused on raising awareness among different target groups about the elections.
In the frame of the project, ISFED, together with the partner organizations in the regions, organized seminars for the first grade university students and the women from ethnic minority regions. The seminars were about the elections, its political importance and technical procedures. Also the seminars were held for the local self-government officials, who were reminded of the rights and responsibilities of municipalities while the electoral period.
As a result, in total, 1700 public servants from 63 municipalities attended the ISFED’s seminars; 450 students from the universities of Batumi, Kutaisi, Zugdidi, Telavi, Akhaltsikhe and Gori; and up to 250 women from Pankisi gorge and the districts of Akhalkalaki and Marneuli.
Also in the frame of the project, a public discussion on inclusive electoral environment was held with a participation of political parties, community leaders and election administration.