ISFED presents its second statement about irregularities observed at polling stations from 15:00 to 20:00. ISFED’s observers reported that voting took place in a peaceful environment. Only minor irregularities were observed, most of which were shortly resolved locally.
International Society for Fair Elections and Democracy (ISFED) is monitoring October 31, 2015 Parliamentary and Sakrebulo by-elections by means of 48 short-term observers, two district observers and two mobile teams.
October 13, 2015
On October 6-7, International Society for Fair Elections and Democracy held meetings in municipalities of Khoni and Samtredia for the discussion of rights of civil servants and respective legal guarantees. The meetings were attended by municipal public servants and other stakeholders.
June 23, 2015
Non-governmental organizations who are members of the Task Force on women’s political representation urge you to take into account the existing imbalance, Georgia’s international obligations, recent increasing violence against women and use common efforts and determination to turn 2015, declared as the Year of Women, into a historic breaking point for ensuring gender equality in Georgia.
June 10, 2015
On June 10, 2015, a group of civil society organizations in Georgia submitted to the parliament of Georgia a legislative proposal for introducing electoral quotas to increase women participation in representative authorities of Georgia.
June 1, 2015
On May 31, 2015 `International Society for Fair Elections and Democracy` implemented the monitoring of by elections of Sakrebulos held with the majoritarian election system at polling stations №34, №35 of Senaki district and at polling stations №45of Zugdidi district.
May 30, 2015
On May 30, eight civil society organizations and 14 political parties signed an agreement about the elections system reform during a press conference held at the initiative of the President. The agreement envisages abolishment of majoritarian election system and conduct of elections with proportionate voting system only to guarantee fair elections in Georgia.
May 27, 2015
On May 27, 2015, the International Society for Fair Elections and Democracy was monitored printing of ballot papers at the Central Elections Commission.
May 21, 2015
On May 22nd, 2015 International Society for Fair Elections and Democracy (ISFED) presented its third interim report on monitoring the process of Certification and Competition in Public Service.
May 8, 2015
On May 7-8, 2015, ISFED’s Executive Director Nino Lomjaria and lawyer Elene Nizharadze met with representatives of media in Kutaisi and Batumi together with regional coordinators of ISFED.