On March 20, graduate students of Harvard, Georgetown and John Hopkins universities visited central office of ISFED and met with representatives of NGOs.
March 16, 2015
ISFED welcomes the decision of Terjola Municipality Complaints Committee and urges the Committee for Competitions and Certification of Terjola to re-interview candidates who participated in competition for filling vacant positions in Terjola Municipality Gamgeoba and Sakrebulo.
A regional roundtable meeting on “Electoral Dispute Resolution in Eastern Europe and the South Caucasus: Access to Justice and Effective Legal Remedies” took place in Warsaw, Poland, on 9-10 March, 2015. The conference was organized by OSCE Office for Democratic Institutions and Human Rights (OSCE/ODIHR).
March 9, 2015
On March 5, 2015, ISFED’s office in Kutaisi hosted a meeting with candidates of competition held for filling open positions in Gamgeoba and Sakrebulo of Terjola Municipality. Candidates expressed their concern about activities of Terjola Committee for Competitions and Certification.
March 4, 2015
Tomorrow, on March 5 at 15:00 ISFED’s office in Kutaisi will host a meeting with candidates of competition held for filling open positions in Gamgeoba and Sakrebulo of Terjola Municipality.
February 12, 2015
ISFED has already monitored the process of testing in all self-government territories and the process of interviews in 49 municipalities and self-governing cities of Georgia. The report highlights key trends and irregularities detected by the monitoring.
January 31, 2015
ISFED’s observer was not allowed to monitor job interviews at Terjola Gamgeoba. The observer reported that she was mistreated and subjected to verbal threats by unauthorized persons inside the building, who were members of the commission for certification and competition.
January 20, 2015
On January 21, 2015, the Constitutional Court will judge on merits of constitutional complaint filed by the International Society for Fair Elections and Democracy (ISFED) and Georgian Young Lawyers’ Association. Due to its special importance, the case will be examined by the plenum.
January 14, 2015
ISFED’s reaction about the problem identified in the process of filling vacant positions by contestants in Khelvachauri Municipality Sakrebulo had a successful outcome.
December 19, 2014
On December 19, participants of the campaign It Affects You Too – They Are Still Listening held a rally to mark their protest against the parliamentary decision allowing the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia to keep their direct access to citizens’ Internet and telephone data and communication.