The monitoring conducted by three nongovernmental organizations showed that, compared with the 2012 parliamentary elections, during the 2014 pre-election period, there was a smaller number of different types of violations of electoral law, including the cases of the use of administrative resources for campaign purposes and the instances of voter bribing and intimidation and detention of political activists. However, the number of problems during the pre-election period of the 2014 local government elections was much higher compared with the 2013 presidential election.
June 10, 2014
On June 7 the leaders of the United National Movement Gigi Ugulava, Giorgi Baramidze, and Giga Bokeria were holding a pre-election meeting in Batumi, near Batumi Drama Theatre. The meeting was joined by a member of a former civil society organization People’s Assembly David Loria, and a former political prisoner Jemal Duadze. The two individuals urged the leaders of the UNM to speak about various facts, which happened during the rule of the UNM. The demands of the participants, directed towards Duadze and Loria, to leave the territory, led to a physical confrontation. The technical equipment of the media representatives was damaged. The meeting resumed when the clashes between the UNM and the citizens deescalated.
June 9, 2014
A rally outside the United National Movement’s campaign headquarter in Zugdidi was followed by verbal and physical confrontation on 6 June 2014.
June 7, 2014
We reprove the intrusion of the United National Movement leaders in the District Election Commission (DEC) building and pressuring on the Commission Chair. Irrespective of whether the Commission's decision was acceptable or not, such aggressive actions of the parties' leaders and their supporters are intolerable.
June 2, 2014
We believe that inadequate response of the Prime Minister and the Interior Ministry to alleged acts of pressure in the regions will interfere with the key principle for fair elections, the principle of healthy competition, and has an adverse impact on the pre-election environment.
May 30, 2014
It was reported in recent days that candidates of various opposition parties, who had declared about their participation in elections through party list or majoritarian seats, have been withdrawing their candidacies as a result of pressure. Various opposition parties talk about such facts and provide NGOs with relevant information. Victims mostly do not specify as to who was pressuring them.
May 26, 2014
In the frames on ENEMO elections observation mission nine observers from the “International Society for Fair Elections and Democracy” monitored elections on 135 polling stations in the districts of Khmelnytskyi   and Vinnitsya districts.
May 11, 2014
Yesterday, on May 10, after a prior announcement, Rustavi 2 talk-show “Different Accents” broadcasted secretly recorded phone conversations between government leaders, opposition politicians and businessmen. The dissemination of the recordings was preceded by the special statement of the General Prosecutor’s Office, which announced that disclosure of private communication, including by media, constituted a criminal act. Similar statement was made by one of the leaders of the ruling party and the Head of the Human Rights and Civil Integration Parliamentary Committee – Eka Beselia. Beselia specified, that by keeping illegally obtained recordings, Rustavi 2 was violating the Criminal Code of Georgia.
May 1, 2014
At the May 1 sitting of the Government of Georgia Prime Minister Irakli Gharibashvili made insulting statements towards activities of non-governmental organizations involved in This Affects You campaign.