The undersigned organizations express concern over the inadequate response of the Georgian authorities to Ivane Merabishvili’s allegations made on December 16, 2013.
January 10, 2014
The Coalition for an Independent and Transparent Judiciary would like to express its position concerning the delay in electing a member of the Constitutional Court. A ten-year term of office of the member of Constitutional Court, who was designated by the parliament, expired on 23 September 2013. Nevertheless, the Parliament has not yet elected a new member of the Constitutional Court.
December 23, 2013
On December 21, 2013, Mayor of Tbilisi Gigi Ugulava made a statement prior to his trial that the judge presiding over the case was under duress of certain persons including current and former employees of the Interior Ministry's General Inspection. He identified concrete individuals who were allegedly exercising duress on the judge. It is our firm belief that relevant authorities should react to the statement in a timely and adequate manner.
December 16, 2013
Draft of the Code on Local Self-Government submitted to the Parliament of Georgia introduces an important initiative of direct elections for offices of Gamgebelis (Mayors), which we have been advocating for a long time. Regrettably, the proposed draft also contains a provision that weakens the importance of the institute of elected Gamgebelis and Mayors.
December 11, 2013
The International Society for Fair Elections and Democracy will monitor December 15 elections in Ukraine in frames of the ENEMO monitoring mission.
December 9, 2013
The world marks the International Anti-Corruption Day today. On this occasion, we would like to present to you our views concerning the current situation in our country in terms of the fight against corruption and to offer our vision of the priorities for future reform.
December 5, 2013
We, the below signatory NGOs believe that the idea of implementation of the reform of local self-government by citizens is the key value which the whole system of democratic government rests upon. The right of citizens to participate in their own local affairs is shared by all democratic states. It is only with the citizen involvement that highly legitimate local government is able to ensure effective governance close to constituents and ensure adequate conditions for local development.
The International Society for Fair Elections and Democracy releases a statement in response to public discussions about the need of local self-government reform and risks associated.
December 2, 2013
The consideration of Lazarashvili’s case revealed that the activity of the Council largely depends on subjective, inconsistent interpretations of its members and agreements among them, which often run counter to principles of legal state and jeopardize interests of justice.
November 25, 2013
On November 24-29 Nino Lomjaria is visiting Brussels on business, under the auspices of the EU Visitors Program providing an opportunity for civil society activists or public servants from non-EU member states to gain understanding of European institutes and meet interesting individuals.