We would like to express our concern over the actions against representatives of opposition political unions in different parts of Georgia, and urge all political stakeholders to abandon practice of violence.
Local self-government elections will be scheduled in the nearest future, and the election campaign is to follow. The upcoming elections are unprecedented in that members of the Sakrebulos and Mayors/Governors will be directly elected at the local level.
April 1, 2014
We would like to react to the reports according to which, in the early morning a Member of Parliament Nugzar Tsiklauri was accosted by strangers which resulted in a physical assault. According to MP Tsiklauri, they attempted to kidnap him.
March 27, 2014
The audit department of the Revenue Service continues its excessive check of TV MR GE, the licensed representative of Nielsen Television Audience Measurement, further raising questions about the true motives of the tax and inventory checks. After failing to receive the confidential information – the addresses of some 330 households where the company conducts TV ratings measurements – through an inventory check, the state entity is now trying to get these data via the Tbilisi City Court.
March 26, 2014
We would like to respond to the statement of the Prosecutor’s Office of Georgia, released on March 22, according to which the ex-President of Georgia, Mikheil Saakashvili is summoned for questioning as a witness on several cases. Without a doubt, each and every citizen of Georgia, including the former President, is equal before the law and, if necessary, has to cooperate with investigation. However, considering a special public interest, this process should be as open and transparent as possible. It’s important to rule out the suspicion that there has been any political pressure which can harm the country’s image.
March 19, 2014
The audit department of the Revenue Service (a legal entity of public law operating under the Ministry of Finance of Georgia) continues its inventory check of TV MR GE, the licensed representative of Nielsen Television Audience Measurement, demanding that the company reveals the addresses of some 330 households where it conducts TV ratings measurements. The disclosure of this confidential information would undermine the activities of the company and of the entire advertising and broadcasting sector. TV MR GE is the only entity in Georgia measuring television audiences – this data is essential for major TV stations to attract advertisers.