In late February, the Revenue Service’s audit department (a legal entity of public law operating under the Ministry of Finance of Georgia) launched an inventory check of the company TV MR Georgia. The company is a licensed representative of Nielsen Television Audience Measurement and is the only entity in Georgia measuring television audiences – very important data for TV stations to attract advertisers.
March 7, 2014
Adoption of Tbilisi Budget has been the subject of a severe three-month long confrontation between majority members of Tbilisi Sakrebulo on the one hand and the Office of Tbilisi Mayor and minority members of Tbilisi Sakrebulo who support the latter.
February 26, 2014
The adopted amendment itself contradicts the rights and principles guaranteed by the Constitution as well as the very law on Public Service. Article 13 of the law stipulates the stability of the service personnel and their economic, social, and legal protection as the founding principles of the Public Service in Georgia. Public service employment is regulated by para.1, Article 29 of the Georgian Constitution that guarantees the right to hold a public office for every citizen that meets the requirements established by the law.
February 20, 2014
The International Society for Fair Elections and Democracy (ISFED), Transparency International Georgia, and the Georgian Young Lawyers' Association welcome the readiness of the ruling coalition to raise the electoral threshold by up to 50% in the local self-government elections.
February 5, 2014
Over the past few weeks, the public has been observing a dispute between the Office of Tbilisi Mayor and Tbilisi Sakrebulo on the approval of the city budget. A meeting with NGOs over this issue was held in the City Council on January 31, in which the Sakrebulo Chairperson tried to explain the rationale behind the rejection of the budget.
It is unfortunate that the Ruling Coalition in the Inter-Parliamentary Working Group did not view reform of the electoral system as a priority to ensure fair and equal elections.
NGOs, political parties and international organizations have highlighted the following problems in the current electoral system:
January 27, 2014
We would like to note that one of the key challenges of Georgia’s democracy is to relieve the GPB of political influence. Therefore, manning the Board with professional, trustworthy and politically impartial candidates is the decisive stage of the process. Importance of the process is highlighted by the interest of public, media and NGOs to the issue, as well as statements of the diplomatic corps which welcomed the transparent activities of the competition commission and stressed the necessity of selecting board members among the nominated 27 candidates to the Parliament.
January 23, 2014
The Parliament of Georgia has been reviewing the draft “Local Self- governance Code” with the second reading. In view of this, we would like to voice our position once again on the mechanism of announcing mistrust to the Mayors/Gamgebelis envisaged by the submitted draft.
January 20, 2014
The Inter-Factional Group for elections was set up under the December 26, 2013 order of the Chairman of the Parliament of Georgia, with the aim of preparing draft amendments to the organic law of Georgia Election Code of Georgia and other laws concerning self-government elections and submitting them to the parliament.
January 17, 2014
On December 30, 2013, the General Prosecutor of Georgia, Mr. Otar Partskhaladze resigned. The developments around the former General Prosecutor, including questions regarding his criminal record and legal education, clearly showed significance of selection process and underlined responsibility of relevant authorities involved in this process, in particular the Minister of Justice and the Prime Minister.