The International Society for Fair Elections and Democracy (ISFED) is for the first time carrying out social media monitoring during the 2018 presidential election. Increasing role of social media and its impact within the context of elections was clearly illustrated by recent electoral processes in different countries across the globe.
On November 20, the International Society for Fair Elections and Democracy (ISFED) presented second interim report of social media monitoring in the context of the 2018 presidential election.
December 18, 2018
15 დეკემბერს ტელეკომპანია „რუსთავი 2“-ის ეთერში, გადაცემა „შაბათის კურიერში“ გავრცელდა ინფორმაცია სხვადასხვა ოლქის 7 უბანზე 2018 წლის საპრეზიდენტო არჩევნების გაყალბების თაობაზე.
December 17, 2018
ხელმომწერი ორგანიზაციები უკიდურეს შეშფოთებას გამოხატავთ ახალი პრეზიდენტის ინაუგურაციის პარალელურად, სახელმწიფოს მხრიდან, გაერთიანებული ოპოზიციის მიერ თელავში მანიფესტაციის ჩატარების ხელშეშლის ფაქტთან დაკავშირებით.
November 29, 2018
Based on the observation, ISFED can conclude that the tabulation of votes was mostly conducted in compliance with relevant electoral procedures. Similarly to the voting process, number of violations were reported during counting of votes, such as, improper filling of summary protocols and other procedural shortcomings. Incidents of violence were identified in Marneuli and Lagodekhi after closing of polling stations. ISFED filed 53 complaints with Precinct Electoral Commissions (PECs) and 76 complaints with District Electoral Commissions (DECs).
November 28, 2018
Based on the analysis of the information received through the PVT, ISFED concludes that the voting process at most of the polling stations throughout Georgia was conducted generally in accordance with the procedures prescribed by the law. However, during the voting process, violations of voters’ secrecy of vote remained as the most problematic. Outside of polling stations mobilization of coordinators and supporters of Georgian Dream and of Salome Zourabichvili were at massive scale. They were tracking the voters who came to the precincts, which is the continuation of an infamous malpractice of attempted influence on voters’ will. Cases of violations of secrecy of vote on Election Day and practice of tracking the voters once again highlight the problems related to the environment of intimidation and harassment during the pre-election period and its negative effect on the electoral process.
According to ISFED observers, the disturbing trend of mobilization of Georgian Dream party activists and so called coordinators outside of polling stations with the purpose of tracking the voters still continues. In isolated cases, PECs members were themselves tracking the voters who came or did not come to the polling stations. This is the continuation of a negative trend established in Georgia and it represents an attempt to control the free will of voters.
At the moment of this statement, an important trend is the attempts to influence the will of the voters. Similar to the first round of the presidential elections, supporters of Georgian Dream and candidate Salome Zourabichvili, and so called “party coordinators” are mobilized outside of polling stations in various districts. They are tracking the voters who came to the polling stations. ISFED observer also identified a possible case of vote buying near a precinct.
The International Society for Fair Elections and Democracy (ISFED) is monitoring the second round of 2018 Presidential Elections in all electoral districts around Georgia. ISFED Observation Mission consists of 651 short-term observers (STO) at polling stations, 73 observers deployed at district electoral commissions and 78 mobile teams. ISFED observers are also present at 12 polling stations abroad. PVT and Incident Centers are operating in the central office staffed with 15 operators and 10 lawyers.
November 27, 2018
Based on the outcome of the October 28, 2018 presidential election, President of Georgia had to be determined through a runoff election since none of the presidential candidates were able to secure over 50% of votes in the first round. The two candidates with most votes compete in the runoff – the Georgian Dream (GD) endorsed independent presidential candidate Salome Zourabichvili and the United National Movement (UNM) candidate Grigol Vashadze endorsed by united opposition under the name of Power in Unity. Presidential candidate Davit Bakradze – European Georgia, and the Georgian Republican Party have also publicly endorsed Grigol Vashadze. Salome Zourabichvili has been endorsed by the Alliance of Patriots of Georgia.