On September 13, the International Society for Fair Elections and Democracy (ISFED) presented its first interim report of monitoring the 2018 presidential election of Georgia. The document covers the period from August 1 to September 8, but it also summarizes certain events that affected the electoral process beyond this period.
August 30, 2018
Ordinary presidential election will be held in Georgia on 28 October 2018. The International Society for Fair Elections and Democracy (ISFED) monitors the pre-election period nationwide through 70 long-term observers (LTOs). The monitoring entails pre-election, Election Day and post-election observation.
On August 30, the International Society for Fair Elections and Democracy (ISFED) presented its assessment report of the pre-election environment at the start of the pre-election period for the 2018 Presidential election. In the document, ISFED provides an overview of electoral legislation, political and media pluralism situation, as well as important political and social developments prior to the election period in the country.
August 27, 2018
The conclusion of the memorandum of mutual cooperation between the CEC and local election observation organizations has been carried out for the last few election cycles. The process of signing the Memorandum is facilitated by the International Foundation for Electoral Systems (IFES). On 27 August of the current year, the signature of the memorandum was planned, although there are still some unresolved issues on which discussions should continue.