2016 parliamentary elections
On October 30, 2016, the International Society for Fair Elections and Democracy (ISFED) will monitor the runoffs of the Parliamentary Elections in 50 majoritarian constituencies through a monitoring mission comprising of nearly 700 observers.
We the below signatories express our concern about the incident that occurred in Akhaltsikhe on October 27 and urge the investigating authorities to conduct a prompt, objective and impartial investigation and take all applicable legal measures. Reports about the Governor’s possible involvement in the incident is especially alarming.
October 28, 2016
In connection to violations observed on the polling day, during counting of votes and in the post-election period of the October 8 parliamentary elections, ISFED filed a total of 244 complaints with DECs. 93 complaints were fully granted, 40 were partially granted, 90 were rejected and 20 were not considered
ISFED observed the following incidents during the pre-election period: 2 cases of physical confrontation, 8 cases of intimidation/harassment on alleged political basis; 1 case of dismissal on alleged political basis; 2 cases of abuse of administrative resources and vote buying. During the pre-election period we also found that PEC members were present in the Georgian Dream’s campaign office on 2 separate occasions.
In the first round of majoritarian MP races of the October 8, 2016 parliamentary elections, winning candidates were identified only in 23 out of 73 single-mandate constituencies. Consequently, for the remaining 50 majoritarian seats the second round of elections had to be scheduled. The Central Elections Commission (CEC) set the date of majoritarian runoffs in 50 electoral districts for October 30.
October 24, 2016
სადამკვირვებლო ორგანიზაციები გამოვხატავთ შეშფოთებას 8 ოქტომბერს, საპარლამენტო არჩევნების კენჭისყრის დღეს, დამკვირვებელთა ხელის შეშლისა და მათთვის სიტყვიერი და ფიზიკური შეურაცხყოფის ფაქტების თაობაზე. მოვუწოდებთ შესაბამის ორგანოებს, დროულად მოახდინონ რეაგირება და ეფექტურად წარმართონ გამოძიება ძალადობრივ ინციდენტებში მონაწილე პირთა დასადგენად და პასუხისგებაში მისაცემად.
October 22, 2016
ISFED observers have reported that voting is held in a peaceful environment in all electoral precincts and no important violations have been observed.
October 21, 2016
On October 21, 2016, the International Society for Fair Elections and Democracy (ISFED) published the performance report of members of the 8th Parliament of Georgia elected through the majoritarian voting system.