2016 parliamentary elections
The International Society for Fair Elections and Democracy (ISFED) has been monitoring October 8, 2016 elections of the Parliament of Georgia and Ajara Supreme Council since July 1, with support from the United States Agency for International Development (USAID) and the National Endowment for Democracy (NED). The present report covers the period from July 18 to August 8, 2016.
On August 23, the International Society for Fair Elections and Democracy (ISFED) presented its second interim report of pre-election for the Parliamentary Elections of October 8, 2016. The report covers the period from July 17 through August 8.
August 21, 2016
The process of selection of precinct electoral commission (PEC) members by district electoral commissions (DECs) was launched on August 19 and will last through August 23.
August 14, 2016
On August 14, International Society for Fair Elections and Democracy filed a complaint with the CEC, seeking administrative measures against a political party, Centrists for illegal campaigning and prohibition of their illegal campaign ad.
August 11, 2016
On July 20, 2016, during his appearance on Kvemo Kartli TV, Temur Khachishvili, leader of a political union, Centrists urged voters to register with Centrists’ office in Rustavi to receive “Russian pension” in the amount of 400 laris.
July 29, 2016
On July 26, 2016, the Chair of the Central Election Commission rejected ISFED’s complaint over violation of campaigning rules by the Georgian Dream – Healthy Future, and terminated administrative proceedings.
July 25, 2016
During the reporting period ISFED identified 2 cases of intimidation/harassment based on political affiliation, 3 cases of dismissal from work on alleged political grounds, 2 instances of violence, 2 cases of possible vote buying, 5 cases of participation of unauthorized individual in canvassing, and 2 cases of use of administrative resources.
On July 26, International Society for Fair Elections and Democracy (ISFED) published its first interim report of pre-election monitoring for October 8, 2016 elections.
July 21, 2016
We appeal to the relevant state and non-state institutions to assume proper responsibility and duly exercise their rights and obligations.