On March 19, the International Society for Fair Elections and Democracy (ISFED) presented the final report of monitoring of the 2017 local self-government elections. The report covers the ISFED’s key findings and trends of the pre-election, Election Day and post-election periods. The report also assesses the work of election administration and other key actors of the electoral process. Besides, ISFED presented the recommendations on the improvement of electoral system, legal framework and overall election environment.
October 19, 2017
The International Society for Fair Elections and Democracy (ISFED) has been conducting a long-term pre-election monitoring of the October 21, 2017 elections of municipal representative bodies - Sakrebulos and Mayors of local self-governing cities/self-governing communities - through 70 long-term observers since July 24. The monitoring is carried out with the support of the United States Agency for International Development (USAID) and the National Endowment for Democracy (NED). The third interim report of the pre-election monitoring covers the reporting period of September 26 – October 16, 2017.
September 29, 2017
Within the reporting period, ISFED detected 13 instances of alleged political intimidation/harassment, 2 instances of violence, 4 instances of interference with campaigning, 9 instances of illegal participation in campaigning, 3 instances of misuse of administrative resources, 1 instance of possible vote buying, 4 instances of damaging campaign materials.
September 8, 2017
Campaign took place in a mostly peaceful environment. ISFED observers monitored 82 public meetings held by electoral subjects.
Georgia will hold regular elections of the local self-government bodies in October 2017. The International Society for Fair Elections and Democracy (ISFED) will carry out monitoring of the local elections nationwide. Since July 24, ISFED’s 70 long-term observers (LTOs) have already been observing the pre-election period in all municipalities.
March 10, 2017
On March 10, 2016, the International Society for Fair Elections and Democracy (ISFED) held a presentation of the final report of its election observation mission for the 2016 Parliamentary Elections.  The report offers recommendations for improving electoral system, relevant legislation, and election environment.
December 20, 2016
„სამართლიანი არჩევნებისა და დემოკრატიის საერთაშორისო საზოგადოება“ 2016 წლის 25 ნოემბერს თსუ სტუდენტური თვითმმართველობის ცენტრალური საარჩევნო კომისიის (ცესკო) მოწვევის საფუძველზე, ივანე ჯავახიშვილის სახელობის თბილისის სახელმწიფო უნივერსიტეტის სტუდენტური თვითმმართველობის არჩევნებს დააკვირდა. ორგანიზაციის დამკვირვებლები პროცესს მონიტორინგს უწევდნენ 13 უბნიდან 8 საარჩევნო უბანზე.
In the first round of majoritarian MP races of the October 8, 2016 parliamentary elections, winning candidates were identified only in 23 out of 73 single-mandate constituencies. Consequently, for the remaining 50 majoritarian seats the second round of elections had to be scheduled. The Central Elections Commission (CEC) set the date of majoritarian runoffs in 50 electoral districts for October 30.
October 21, 2016
International Society for Fair Elections and Democracy (ISFED) presents performance report of MPs elected through majoritarian voting system in the 8th Parliament of Georgia, covering the reporting period from November 2012 to February 2016.
October 3, 2016
During the pre-election period campaigning moved into an especially active phase. ISFED observers monitored 643 meetings held by political subjects from September 1 to October 1.