ISFED sums up the process of selection and certification in civil service
On December 22, International Society for Fair Elections and Democracy held a roundtable discussion with participants of the process of selection and certification in civil service and other stakeholders. During the meeting ISFED discussed trends identified by the monitoring and presented subsequent recommendations.
From October 2014 through November 2015, ISFED monitored tests and interviews within the process of selection and certification in civil service in all self-governing cities and municipalities of Georgia. ISFED’s monitors observed tests for over 1000 candidates and interviews with nearly 8000 candidates. Within the monitoring, ISFED studied and evaluated applicable legal regulations and published three interim reports. Based on trends identified by the monitoring, ISFED elaborated special recommendations.
Principles of selection process and public access to commission activities
ISFED believes that all self-governing entities should practice uniform approach in providing access to public information; in addition LSG entities should allow all interested parties to fully monitor the process of selection and certification. During monitoring ISFED faced difficulties in terms of accessing public information and interviews with candidates. ISFED filed 7 complaints over violation of the principles of competition.
Rules of formation of commissions for selection and certification
In order to prevent recruitment of commission members based on their political affiliation, commission chairs should be required include individuals who are not working for public agencies concerned among members of commission.
Legal remedies available to candidates
Georgian law should provide an obligation to create a complaints commission, in order to ensure resolution of disputes without court’s involvement, within minimum time and at a lower cost.
ISFED elaborated a set of recommendations about testing, interviewing and recruiting candidates and employees, because the monitoring results suggest lack of uniform practice among municipalities. In addition, current practice does not allow comprehensive, objective and fair evaluation of candidates.
ISFED studied the Decree of the Government of Georgia no.412 and regulations of nearly 70 commissions and found that only 43 out of 70 regulations provide a standard form of evaluation, meaning that the latter has not been approved as a legal document.
ISFED believes that the new law of Georgia on Civil Service and regulations about selection process, probation period of civil servants and their rights do not ensure transparency and stability of civil service. These regulations need to be revised.
Detailed information about trends and facts identified during the monitoring as well as ISFED’s recommendations about the process of tests and interviews is available at www.isfed.ge.
This report is made possible by the generous support of the American people through the United States Agency for International Development (USAID). The contents are the responsibility of the International Society for Fair Elections and Democracy and do not necessarily reflect the views of USAID, American people or the United States Government.