2014 Local Self-Government
The International Society for Fair Elections and Democracy (ISFED) held 9 roundtables throughout Georgia in the following municipalities: Tbilisi, Rustavi, Gori, Telavi, Gurjaani, Sagarejo, Kutaisi, Batumi and Ozurgeti, with financial support from the National Endowment for Democracy (NED) and the United States Agency for International Development (USAID).
May 5, 2014
Nana Devidze - Kakheti Regional Coordinator of “International Society for Fair Elections and Democracy” (ISFED) had a meeting with Public Defender of Georgia. Representatives of other non-governmental organizations also attended the meeting which was organized in Gurjaani, Georgia.
April 29, 2014
On April 28 2014, the Georgian Young Lawyers’ Association (GYLA) and the International Society for Fair Elections and Democracy (ISFED) filed in the Constitutional Court of Georgia on behalf of six residents of Tbilisi, seeking declaration of those provisions of the Election Code unconstitutional, which allow only political parties and electoral unions to nominate the mayoral/governor candidates.
April 24, 2014
Even though it was expected that elaboration of the Local Self-Government Code and reforming of the Election Code would bring about fundamental changes in legislation, final outcomes of the reform fall short of the initial ambitious plans announced by the authorities. Notably, a number of recommendations set forth by the civil sector for introducing important new regulations were not taken into consideration in the process of the reform.
On April 24, the International Society for Fair Elections and Democracy (ISFED) released its first interim report of the monitoring of June 15, 2014 local self-government elections of Georgia. ISFED is carrying out the monitoring in all election districts of Georgia by means of 73 long-term observers (LTOs), who have undergone previous adequate preparation and
training for the monitoring.
April 11, 2014
We would like to express our concern over the actions against representatives of opposition political unions in different parts of Georgia, and urge all political stakeholders to abandon practice of violence.
April 2, 2014
Local self-government elections will be scheduled in the nearest future, and the election campaign is to follow. The upcoming elections are unprecedented in that members of the Sakrebulos and Mayors/Governors will be directly elected at the local level.
April 1, 2014
On April 1, in the Holiday Inn Hotel, the International Society for Fair Elections and Democracy, Transparency International – Georgia and the Georgian Young Lawyers’ Association held a roundtable for the discussion of new regulations introduced in the Election Code in 2014.