The International Society for Fair Elections and Democracy (ISFED) is monitoring the June 15, 2014 local self-government elections in all electoral districts around Georgia. ISFED’s observation mission consists of approximately 1,300 accredited and trained observers, including 80 mobile teams, deployed to precinct, district and central election commissions throughout the country.
ISFED’s Election Day observation is based on the Parallel Vote Tabulation (PVT) methodology, which enables us to timely detect violations, systematically evaluate the Election Day process and verify the accuracy of the official election results. ISFED has more than ten years of experience in implementing the PVT. These local elections are the eighth elections for which ISFED is using the PVT methodology to evaluate the Election Day process and to project results.
For the June 15, 2014 local self-government elections ISFED deployed observers to:
• a nationally representative, random sample of  300 polling stations throughout Georgia;
• a representative, random sample of 349 polling stations in Tbilisi; and
• all polling stations 11 self-governing cities: Kutaisi, Rustavi, Batumi, Poti, Telavi, Mtskheta, Gori, Akhaltsikhe, Ambrolauri, Ozurgeti and Zugdidi.
Key findings
Based on the ISFED PVT data, we can conclude that the voting process was conducted in an organized and calm environment throughout the country. Opening, voting and counting procedures at the majority of polling stations were in line with the rules determined by the Georgian legislation. Similarly to the 2013 Presidential Election, most violations reported were of a procedural nature and their number has decreased since the last election. Notwithstanding the improvement of the overall electoral process, cases of physical violence and damage of the election material were observed at some polling stations, which was not the case in the Presidential Election.
Given the information collected on the conduct of the Election Day process, ISFED is confident in the projections of Parallel Vote Tabulation (PVT). ISFED has received information from 100% of their observers.