Voting Process and Closure of Polling Stations at the Presidential Elections of October 27th 2013
The International Society for Fair Elections and Democracy (ISFED) is monitoring the presidential elections throughout Georgia, in all the electoral districts. ISFED’s observation mission consists of 1,200 accredited and trained observers for the Presidential Elections of 2013, who have been deployed to precinct, district and central election commissions. There are also 73 mobile teams throughout the country.
ISFED is observing Election Day using an internationally recognized and advanced observation methodology called a Parallel Vote Tabulation (PVT). ISFED has deployed PVT observers to a nationally representative, random sample of polling stations in all of the 73 districts. A PVT involves deploying highly trained observers to systematically assess the conduct of the voting and counting process as well as to verify the results announced by the Central Election Commission (CEC). ISFED has been observing elections since 1995. In addition, ISFED has successfully conducted seven PVTs, including the historic PVT during 2003 elections.
As of now,ISFED presents information about voting process and polling station closure based on the information sent by 99.5% of PVT observers.
Based on the analysis of the information provided through PVT methodology we may conclude that the voting process was mostly conducted in a calm and peaceful environment. In most of the polling stations, the voting process took place as stipulated in the law. Voting without proper documentation, breaching of inking procedures and issues with voters lists in Batumi can be named as the major drawbacks of the day. As of now,ISFED observers have filed 12 complaintsto theprecinct election commissions, and 45 complaints tothe district election commissions.
In 98.0% of polling stations in Georgia, voters cast their ballots with the proper voter identification. In 2.0% of polling stations, some voters were not asked to show a proper identity document;
Inking was always checked at 94.8% of polling stations in accordance with the law. The percentage has decreased in comparison with last year’s Parliamentary Elections, when inking was checked at 96.8% of polling stations;
At 99.1% of polling stations, the ballot papers were always verified with signature and seal, which is a significant increase in comparison with 2012 Elections when ballot papers were only verified in case of 96.5% of polling stations;
In 97.4% of polling stations, voters’ fingers were properly inked.This is a significant increase from 93.5% last year;
The secrecy of vote was secured at 96.4%. In this case there is no significant difference between this figure and last years’ findings; and
At 97.4% of polling stations, there were no reports of pre made signatures on the Voters List.
Together with the partnerNGOs, ISFEDreportselectionviolations to, and maps their location on, their web-portal - www.electionsportal.ge. Any citizen can send information about electoralviolations by sending a free SMStothe number 90039.
ISFED will provide you with the information about the results of Election Day and vote counting on the polling stations after receiving and analyzing the data.
ISFED’s observation mission is carried out with the support of the US people, and with funding of the USAID,NDI and EU. The opinions expressed above belong to ISFED only and may not necessarily reflect the opinions of the EU, NDI,USAID or the Government of the United States of America.