Statement concerning the case of Rustavi 2
Signatory organizations responding to the information published by Rustavi 2, concerning the Georgian government’s request submitted to the European Court of Human Rights (ECtHR) to abolish the interim measure issued on Rustavi 2 case and to transfer the ownership of the company to its “legal owner - Kibar Khalvashi”until the final ruling.
It is considerable that the court hearings at the national level were accompanied by number of events that raised legitimate questions about the impartiality of the court and indicated the government’s interest in the final ruling. We believe that the interim measure should not be abolished until the ECtHRs final ruling in order to avoid the change of critical editorial policy of the station following the ownership changes of the company. The request of the government submitted to the Strasbourg court clearly points out that it is critical editorial policy of Rustavi 2 that concerns the government most. It should be noted that the interim measure made it possible to maintain the pluralistic media environment during the 2017 elections period.
International Society For Fair Elections And Democracy (ISFED)
Institute of development of Freedom of information (IDFI)
Georgian Farmers’ Association
Georgian Reform Association (GRASS)