International Society for Fair Elections, Georgian Young Lawyers’ Association (GYLA) and Democracy (ISFED), and Transparency International – Georgia presented recommendations about special polling stations to the Government of Georgia.
International Society for Fair Elections and Democracy won another case. Zestaponi District Court granted the claim of 21 plaintiffs represented by ISFED.
November 20, 2015
International Society for Fair Elections and Democracy (ISFED) won another case in court. On November 13, 2015, Tsageri District Court granted claim of Tamila Gabidzashvili, represented by ISFED.
October 31, 2015
ISFED presents its second statement about irregularities observed at polling stations from 15:00 to 20:00. ISFED’s observers reported that voting took place in a peaceful environment. Only minor irregularities were observed, most of which were shortly resolved locally.
October 13, 2015
On October 6-7, International Society for Fair Elections and Democracy held meetings in municipalities of Khoni and Samtredia for the discussion of rights of civil servants and respective legal guarantees. The meetings were attended by municipal public servants and other stakeholders.
September 16, 2015
Bodies of local self-government provided access to public information after ISFED filed subsequent complaints in court. Problems faced by ISFED with respect to accessing public information in the process of monitoring local self-government activities forced it to take a legal action.
September 11, 2015
Tetritskaro District Court abolished the decision of the Commission for Selection and Certification limiting ISFED’s authority to monitor competition process for municipal public service employment.
July 23, 2015
ISFED interviewed individuals left homeless in the aftermath of the June 13-14 natural disaster in Tbilisi and assessed effectiveness of assistance provided to them by the state.