Coalition for Euro-Atlantic Georgia endorses Step Towards a Better Future peace initiative
The Coalition for Euro-Atlantic Georgia welcomes and supports the Georgian Government's peace initiative – Step Towards a Better Future, elaborated with participation of the public, and the corresponding package of legislative amendments as a whole.
We believe that a successful implementation of this initiative which implies encouragement of trade on both sides of the dividing lines, development of meaningful opportunities for receiving quality education and creation of relevant mechanisms that will facilitate taking advantage of the benefits that have become available as a result of Georgia's development, including that on the path of European integration, will create an additional incentive and basis for the improvement of the humanitarian and socio-economic conditions of the population living in Abkhazia and the Tskhinvali Region / South Ossetia, the movement of people along the dividing lines and the establishment of the relations based on mutual interests.
The efficient implementation of this initiative which entails taking correct, consistent and coordinated steps first and foremost within the country and also together with international partners, will generally be conducive to our country's development and progress.
Undertaking this initiative and its main directions in real life will not be easy – we will encounter many difficulties on this path. We thus call on the Government of Georgia to facilitate the consensus of all European social and political forces on this issue, and, by assuming a coherent and unified position, put a significant effort into the implementation of this initiative. It is extremely important to use the correct mechanisms and forms of dialogue and cooperation with Abkhazians and Ossetians which have already been successfully tested in international practice in various regions.
We call on Georgian Parliament and political forces to support the corresponding package of legislative amendments by means of constructive discussions.
We reaffirm our readiness to actively participate in the successful implementation of the initiative.
Georgia's Reforms Associates (GRASS)